Privacy Policy


The eTrigue Safe Harbor Privacy Policy statement may be found here

The eTrigue Data Protection and Compliance statement may be found here.

eTrigue Corporation values the privacy of those who provide private personal information to the Company. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to information privacy. eTrigue Corporation has voluntarily certified that it meets the United States Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Standards for adequate privacy protection.

Information Collection

EXTERNAL INFORMATION SOURCES (Customer Inquiries)

eTrigue Corporation only will collect personally identifiable information (such as name, title, company name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) that is voluntarily provided through our web site or e-mail correspondence. We will collect general information (such as the type of browser used, the files requested, and the domain name and country which requests information) to improve our Web site and better meet customer needs.

Use of Information

Before we collect any personally identifiable information, we will provide an explanation for the possible use of the data. The information supplied will be used by eTrigue Corporation to respond to inquiries, supply requested information on eTrigue Corporation products and services, or track orders placed with eTrigue Corporation. Authorized third parties may be utilized by eTrigue Corporation to collect, track and process such information. If you have submitted personal information to eTrigue Corporation electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request. Any marketing communications sent by eTrigue Corporate have an automatic opt-out link at the bottom of each communication. You may elect to remove yourself from further informational communications by selecting and confirming this link.

Do Not Track

“Do not track” refers to how Internet web browsers may request that a web application turn off tracking through the use of an HTTP header. eTrigue DemandCenter does not make use of this header. Tracking may be disabled by any user through the use of the browser’s built-in cookie handling mechanism. Cookies are typically stored on your computer or device when a website is visited and may contain information such as site preferences or login status. This cookie is used to help determine use of the site. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifiable information.

INTERNAL INFORMATION SOURCES (Employee Data)

eTrigue Corporation is the sole owner of the information collected from its employees and applicants for employment. eTrigue Corporation will not sell or share this information with third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this privacy policy statement. eTrigue Corporation only collects personal data that is relevant and necessary to legitimate human resources and business functions. Personal information collected by eTrigue Corporation from employees and applicants for employment is maintained at its corporate offices. Among other things, eTrigue Corporation collects and maintains personal information on current and former employees for legitimate corporate business purposes, such as processing payroll, collecting resumes to fill vacant positions, and maintaining accurate benefits records.

eTrigue Corporation does not request or gather any information regarding political opinions, religion, philosophy, union membership, or sexual preferences. To the extent eTrigue Corporation maintains information on an individual’s medical health or ethnicity (as legally required of U.S. employees and US applicants for employment), consistent with this policy, eTrigue Corporation will not disclose such information to third parties.

Security

eTrigue Corporation is committed to protecting personal information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, unauthorized access and destruction. eTrigue Corporation takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information.

Compliance

eTrigue Corporation conforms to the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Principles through self-assessment. We make every effort to ensure privacy and encourage you to contact us at any time if you feel we are not in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles. In the event we are unable to resolve an issue regarding our compliance, we will contact the appropriate Data Protection Authorities to expeditiously resolve the complaint.

Updating or Correcting Information

Any employee wishing to review or update their personal information can do so by contacting their local Human Resources Department.

Other Important Information

The eTrigue Corporation Web site may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. Additionally, some of our Web pages may contain “cookies,” which are data that may be sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer. This allows our server to “recognize” you when you visit our Web site in the future and enables you to view protected content without requiring an additional login, password, or re-registration. Most Web browsers can be configured to not accept cookies, or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you. If you prefer to not accept a cookie upon registration, you will be required to register each time you request access to protected content on our web site.

Copyright Notice and Terms of Use

Permission to use documents (such as product information, press releases, fact sheets and FAQs) from this web site is granted, provided that the eTrigue Corporation copyright notice appears in all copies, (2) use of such Documents is for informational and noncommercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any Documents are made.

Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

All information on this web site is provided on an as-is basis. eTrigue Corporation makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy and correctness of the information. In no event shall eTrigue Corporation, or it’s affiliates, be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the use of this information. eTrigue and the eTrigue logo are registered trademarks, Marketing for the Rest of Us, and Intelligent Demand Generation are trademarks of eTrigue Corporation. All other products are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current personal data protection policies as of 2014. eTrigue Corporation reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these web pages.

eTrigue Acceptable Use Policy

This Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) sets forth required actions and practices, as well as those actions and practices that are unacceptable and prohibited, respecting the use of any product or service created, developed, sold, licensed, delivered, supplied or performed by eTrigue (“eTrigue”), whether directly or through another party, and under a signed End User Services Agreement or otherwise (each an “eTrigue Service”). This AUP is written to protect the interests of public and private entities and individuals providing services on and using the Internet, and the reputation and goodwill of eTrigue with such parties, and eTrigue intends it to be interpreted for such purpose.

Recipients of email messages sent using the eTrigue service are encouraged to report suspected violation of this policy by forwarding a copy of the received email with FULL headers to abuse@etriguecorp.com. It is eTrigue’s policy to investigate all such reports and take appropriate action on all reports of abuse.

Each entity and/or individual providing services with or using or accessing an eTrigue Service (“User”) agrees to abide by this AUP and is responsible for violations of this AUP. eTrigue will enforce this AUP by using, without limitation and in its discretion, auditing methods such as complaint and email failure monitoring to ensure compliance with this AUP.

User shall promptly notify eTrigue in writing of any known or suspected violation of this AUP by any its personnel or any other entity or individual, using the then-current business and/or technical contact information established between eTrigue and User.

  1. User may not use an eTrigue Service to directly or indirectly send, transmit, handle, distribute or deliver: (a) unsolicited email (“spam” or “spamming”) in violation of the CAN SPAM Act (defined below) or any other law; (b) email to an address obtained via Internet harvesting methods or any surreptitious methods (e.g., scraping or harvesting) and agrees to demonstrate consent to marketing upon eTrigue’s request; or (c) email to an address that is incomplete, inaccurate and/or not updated for all applicable opt-out notifications, using best efforts and best practices in the industry, nor may User assist in any such actions, nor engage or enlist another to do so.
    1. Commercial Email must not be sent to an individual’s e-mail address unless one of the following situations exists:
      1. Prior affirmative consent of the individual has been obtained, as defined by the CAN SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), 15 U.S.C. sec. 7701 et seq. (the “CAN SPAM Act”); or
      2. Transmission of the Email is otherwise in compliance with the CAN SPAM Act; or
      3. Prior consent of the individual has been obtained as defined by the European Commission Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (EU Privacy Directive) or Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  2. In addition, and without limitation to any preceding paragraph, User may not directly or indirectly send, transmit, handle, distribute or deliver any email using an eTrigue Service (nor assist in any such action, nor engage or enlist another to do so) with content, or in a manner that: (a) is threatening, abusive, harassing, or defamatory; (b) is deceptive, false, misleading or fraudulent; (c) is invasive of another’s privacy; (d) contains vulgar, obscene or indecent material; (e) infringes a third party’s intellectual property right(s); (f) violates export control laws and/or regulations; (g) violates the usage standards or rules of an entity affected by User’s use, including without limitation any ISP, ESP, or news or user group (and including by way of example and not limitation circumventing or exceeding equipment use rights and restrictions and/or location and path identification detail); (h) is legally actionable between private parties and/or (i) is in violation of any applicable local, state, national or international law or regulation, including without limitation the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), the U.S Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, 15 U.S.C. sec. 7701 et seq., the Directive 2000/31/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 8 June 2000, on legal aspects of information society services, in particular, electronic commerce in the Internal Market (‘Directive on Electronic Commerce’), along with the Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 12 July 2002, concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector (‘Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications’), regulations promulgated by the U.S. Securities Exchange Commission, any rules of national or other securities exchange, including without limitation, the New York Stock Exchange, the American Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada), and any regulations having the force of law or laws in force of User’s or email recipient’s country of residence.
  3. In addition, and without limitation to any preceding paragraph, User warrants that each email sent by or for it using an eTrigue Service shall contain, for User and any entity on behalf of which it is providing any product or service: (a) header information that is not false or misleading; (b) an advisement that the recipient may unsubscribe, opt-out or otherwise demand that use of its information cease for unsolicited or otherwise impermissible and/or inappropriate communication(s) as described herein; and (c) information on one or more methods by which the recipient may notify User of its election to unsubscribe, opt out or otherwise demand that use of its information cease for unsolicited or otherwise impermissible and/or inappropriate communication(s) as described herein. User warrants it shall comply promptly with all opt out, unsubscribe, “do not call” and “do not send” requests.
  4. User agrees not to use an eTrigue Service in connection with conduct that, whether intentional or unintentional and with or without a disruptive or malicious manner, intent or purpose, impact the normal functioning, operation, privacy, integrity or security of another’s account(s), domain name(s), URL(s), website(s), network(s), system(s), facilities, equipment, data, other information or property, or business operations, or gains unauthorized access to, or uses, monitors or makes an unauthorized reference to, any such item(s) without such party’s express prior consent. Examples without limitation of such prohibited actions include hacking, spoofing, denial of service, mail-bombing and/or sending any email that contains or transmits any virus or propagating worm(s), or any malware, whether spyware, adware or other such file or program.
  5. User shall use the eTrigue Service for its internal business purposes as contemplated by the End User Services Agreement and shall not: (i) willfully tamper with the security of the service or tamper with other customer accounts of eTrigue; (ii) access data on the Systems not intended for the User; (iii) log into a server or account on the Systems that the User is not authorized to access; (iv) attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of any Systems or to breach the security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (v) willfully render any part of the Systems unusable; (vi) lease, distribute, license, sell or otherwise commercially exploit the eTrigue Service or make the eTrigue Service available to a third party other than as contemplated in this End User Services Agreement; (vii) use the eTrigue Service for timesharing or service bureau purposes or otherwise for the benefit of a third party; or (viii) provide to third parties any evaluation version of the eTrigue Service without eTrigue’s prior written consent.
  6. User agrees, except to the extent express prior written permission has been given for any such use, not to use any name, logo, tagline or other mark of eTrigue or an eTrigue Service, or any identifier or tag generated by an eTrigue Service: (a) as a hypertext link to any website or other location (except as provided for or enabled expressly by eTrigue); or (b) to imply identification with eTrigue as an employee, contractor, agent or other similar representative capacity. User also agrees not to remove or alter any such items as may have been provided or enabled by eTrigue.
  7. In addition, and without limitation to any preceding paragraph, User agrees that this AUP applies to the extent that User uses an eTrigue Service to send any voice or message to mail, fax to mail, mail to fax or other voice or text note or message.
  8. Breach of this AUP is grounds for immediate revocation of the subscription to the eTrigue Service and termination by eTrigue, for cause, of the End User Services Agreement governing the sale and use of the eTrigue Service(s). User acknowledges eTrigue may disclose information regarding User’s use of eTrigue Service(s) to satisfy any law, regulation, government request, court order, subpoena or other legal process; provided that if it is not prohibited from keeping the disclosure secret, it will notify User of such required disclosure.
  9. eTrigue reserves the right to supplement, modify, amend or supersede this AUP, notifying User via email, or a partner or user portal, or by posting a revised copy on the eTrigue website. User agrees to review the AUP on a regular basis and remain in compliance at all times.
  10. In addition, email sent, or caused to be sent to or through the eTrigue Service(s) may not: (a) use or contain invalid or forged headers; (b) use or contain invalid or non-existent domain names; (c) employ any technique to otherwise misrepresent, hide or obscure any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path; (d) uses other means of deceptive addressing; (e) use a third party’s internet domain name, or be relayed from or through a third party’s equipment, without permission of the third party; (f) contain false or misleading information in the subject line or otherwise contain false or misleading content; or (g) uses eTrigue trademark(s), tagline(s), or logo(s) without prior written consent and only pursuant to eTrigue’s trademark usage guidelines.

eTrigue recommends that anyone using email either through its services or anywhere else should adopt the Messaging Anti-Abuse Working Group (MAAWG) Sender Best Communications Practices (BCP) which was created and agreed upon with collaborative input from both volume senders and Internet Service Providers. The new best practices recommend sender email technologies and subscription methods to improve deliverability rates for newsletters and email marketing. The complete Sender Best Communications Practices document is available at the organization’s Web site at http://www.maawg.org/about/publishedDocuments. User shall use commercially reasonable efforts to follow such practices.